Life Members

LIFE MEMBERS

Life Members of Hockey Tasmania are individuals who have made an outstanding contribution to the development of hockey at regional and state level.

Hockey Tasmania is in the process of creating a detailed Hall of Life Members which will include background information on our life members. If you have any information on the current life members, you can our email us or write to us.

Hockey Tasmania Life Members

  • * Dorothy Anderson (BDHA 1976)
  • * Francis Anderson (STWHA)
  • * Lady Baker (STWHA)
  • Irene Barker (BDHA 1984)
  • * Dulcie Beattie (CHH 1985)
  • Wendy Beattie (CHH)
  • Lexie Beaie-Lester (CHH 1988)
  • * Mr H Bennett (SHA 1970)
  • Christine Bennett OAM (HS 2004)
  • June Beveridge (BDHA 1981)
  • Wendy Bishop (CHH 1988)
  • Janet Boland (BDHA 2003)
  • * Neville Bradbury (SHA 1981)
  • * Faye Brown (BDHA 1964)
  • Marg Brown (DHA)
  • * Bert Brownlow OAM (THA, SHA 1960)
  • Peri Buckley (HT 2011)
  • Yvonne Buckley (STWHA 1992, HT 2000)
  • Mary Buchanan (BDHA 1992)
  • Wally Budgeon (NHA)
  • Graham Canny (SHA 1996)
  • * Connie Charlesworth (TWHA 1954)
  • * Nell Clark (TWHA 1968, STWHA)
  • Margaret Cormack (STWHA 1989, TWHA 1991)
  • Lois Cowgill (BDHA 1983, TWHA 1991)
  • Gai Cross (NHA, HT 2006)
  • * Geoff Crawford (SHA 1957)
  • * Max Daglish (THA, SHA 1956)
  • Allison Dargue (BDHA 1992)
  • *David Deavin (NHA)
  • Sandra De Paoli (HT 2012)
  • * Gwen Dobie (STWHA)
  • Jane Donohue (DHA)
  • Cynthia Dunlop (CHH 1991)
  • *Fred Edwards (NHA)
  • Col Emmett (DHA)
  • * Phyl Englund (BDHA 1960)
  • Wendy Evans (DHA)
  • * Edna Filbey (BDHA 1960)
  • Mary Fox (TWHA)
  • Kerry Fraser (CHH 1996)
  • Kevin French (NHA)
  • Jenny Geeves (HT 2011)
  • Mark Geeves (HT 2011)
  • Beth Gibson (NHA, TWHA 1982)
  • * Doug Gill (THA)
  • Cameron Gillespie (SHA 1996)
  • Sue Gillespie (STWHA)
  • * Ivan Green (SHA 1981)
  • Norm Griffiths (NHA)
  • Janet Hallam (TWHA 1998)
  • Jerry Hampton (SHA 1992,THA 1993)
  • Miles Hampton (THA 1993)
  • Vivien Hancock (BDHA 1994)
  • * A. Hardy (THA)
  • * Joan Harris (STWHA 1981)
  • Barbara Harrison (CHH)
  • Lesley Harrison (STWHA)
  • Darryl Hasell (NHA)
  • Janine Hawkins (BDHA 2006)
  • *Pat Hood (STWHA 1981)
  • Mary Ingles (TWHA 1961)
  • Jennifer Jackson (BDHA 1998)
  • * Mary Jacobs (TWHA 1975, STWHA)
  • *Dianne Jago (BDHA 1987)
  • Joan Kesson (STWHA 1978)
  • Michael Lambert (NHA)
  • * Alma Leary (BDHA 1941)
  • * Gollan Lewis (SHA 1976)
  • Robyn Lovell (CHH 1999)
  • Debbie Mainwaring (CHH)
  • * Mrs McArthur (STWHA)
  • Larry Mills (HT 2014)
  • * Ron Mills (SHA 1976)
  • Alison Monk (HT 2009)
  • * Phyllis Moore (STWHA)
  • Jane Morrison (BDHA 1993)
  • Janette Nielsen (NHA)
  • Anne Norton (BDHA 2007)
  • * Madge Page (STWHA)
  • * Mrs Parker (STWHA)
  • Cliff Partridge (NHA, HT 2003)
  • * Wendy Partridge (STWHA 1991)
  • * Jean Porte (BDHA 1953)
  • Coralie Porteus (CHH 1991)
  • * John Pratt (SHA 1996)
  • * Alan Preshaw (SHA 1954)
  • Jan Prewer (NHA)
  • Ken Read (HT 2011)
  • Noel Richardson (SHA 1996)
  • * Marj Robson (CHH)
  • Marjorie Rooney (TWHA 1963)
  • * Kerry Sams (SHA 1970)
  • Rod Scurrah (SHA 1986)
  • Bev Sienesi (DHA)
  • * Laurie Smallhorn (SHA 1996)
  • Bessie Smith (BDHA 1982)
  • Lorraine Smith (DHA)
  • John Soundy (SHA 1991)
  • Anne Stewart (HT 2004)
  • Karen Swabey (HT 2000)
  • Beverley Taylor (TWHA 1964)
  • Rita Taylor (TWHA 1966)
  • John Truscott (NHA)
  • Joan Turner (BDHA 1984)
  • Dorothy Wells (CHH 1961)
  • Matthew Wells (HT 2009)
  • * Margaret Whelan (NHA, TWHA 1982)
  • Elaine Williams (CHH 1982)
  • Tony Williams (SHA 1982)
  • Marjory Wilson (CHH 1976)
  • Meg Wilson (NHA, TWHA 1968)
  • Julie Woodberry (DHA)
  • Irene Woolley (CHH 1961)
  • Minka Woolley (HT 2015)
  • Glenn Freeman (HT 2018)
  • Award of Merit
  • Jenny Tuffin (1998)
  • * John Shrosbree (2009)

* deceased

Sponsors and Partners