Masters

Masters Men

Australian Men’s Masters Championships

Hockey Tasmania congratulates the following players who have been selected in the Tasmanian Men’s Masters teams, to compete at the 2019 Australian Championships in Busselton, WA from 27 September – 12 October.

Over 45s Men’s Team
Rowan Bridley, OHA
Alistair Brooks, University
David Dart, NSW
Jarrod Eyre, NWG
Peter Gaggin, University
Derek Henry, Devonport
Peter Kooner, NSW
Glenn Lucas, Canterbury
Jarrad Poke, Burnie Baptist
Damian Shirley, QLD
Toni Stojcevski, NSW
Brett Withington, NWG (Captain /Coach)
Craig Martin, NSW
Rick Webb, Burnie Baptist

Team Officials
Manager – TBA
Physiotherapist – Darren Poon

Over 50s Men’s Team
Stuart Beltz, Diamondbacks
Paul French, Queechy Penguins
Stephen Oliver, DiamondBacksWayne Porter, Ballina
Gary Street, DiamondBacks
Antony Robertson, Commercial Brisbane
Steven Welch, DiamondBacks

The above players are joining the South Australian 50’s men’s team.

Over 55’s (Div 2) Men’s Team
Peter Bodell, Tamar Churinga
David Brookfield, Kiama
John Cranwell, OHA (VC)
Phil Deavin, Tamar Churinga
Terence Deavin, Tamar Churinga
Henry Adam, Ballina
Narindar Gill, NWG
Gerard Barwick, South Launceston Suns
Joe McDevitt, OHA
Tim McDevitt, OHA (C)
Wayne Ottaway, Launceston City
Phillip Pregnell, Derwent
Zane Smith, Derwent
Glenn Tremayne, Derwent
Peter van Winden, Tamar Churinga
Brian Walter, OHA
Gerhard Wimmer, Collies

Team Officials
Gary Reed – Coach
Roslyn Luck – Manager
Physiotherapist – Darren Poon

Masters Women

Women’s Masters Australian Championships

The 2019 Women’s Masters Australian Championships will take place in Gold Coast, Queensland from Thursday 26 September to Saturday 5 October.

The following players and officials have been selected to represent Tasmania:

Tasmanian Over 50 Women’s Team

Team Officials
Tricia Marmion – Team Manager
Kathy Costelloe – Coach
Marion Taylor – Massage Therapist

Players
Danielle Bresnehan
Peri Buckley
Fiona Chambers
Robbie Edwards (SA)
Lesley Ferguson (SA)
Susan Gordon GK
Julie Hoare (NT)
Ruth Matters
Penny McShane (QLD)
Janet O’Shea (SA)
Cathryn Parke
Joanne Phillips
Sarah Pugsley
Janet Stone (SA)
Nikki Stuart

Whilst having insufficient nominations to field Tasmanian teams in other age groups, the following Tasmanians will be representing South Australia:

Joanne Brumby (SA35 Team)
Leanne Fung (SA35 Team)
Narelle Genge (SA35 Team)
Sarah Gray (SA35 Team)
Emalee Purton (SA35 Team)
Nan Thomas GK (SA35 Team)
Lucy Withers (SA40 Team)
Helen Rackham (SA40 Team)
Kim Barratt (SA60 Team)
Glenda Bush (SA60 Team)
Judy Cocks (SA60 Team)
Ruth Kilov (SA60 Team)
Lynne Trustum (SA60 Team)

Australian Masters Website

The Australian Masters website is now live, this website is where you can find out all information regarding Masters Hockey in Australia, for both Men and Women.  http://www.australianmastershockey.com/

For further information please contact Natalie Sproule at stateteams@hockeytasmania.com.au

Sponsors and Partners